Curacao Entry Requirements

NETHERLANDS ANTILLES – ENTRY REQUIREMENTS

Visa information for non-US passport holders for short-stay tourist/business visits to the islands of the Netherlands Antilles: Bonaire, Curaçao, St-Maarten, St-Eustacius, Saba.

Alien Registration Card (ARC-GREEN CARD) holders do NOT require a visa
even if your country is mentioned in the list below.

Other exemptions are:

* Cruise ship passengers who spend less then 48 hours on the Island
* Children under the age of 12 traveling with a parent or legal guardian

DO I NEED A VISA FOR THE NETHERLANDS ANTILLES?

If you are a resident in the US and a foreign national (you do not have a US passport), you might require a visa to enter the islands of the Netherlands Antilles: Bonaire, Curaçao, St-Maarten, St-Eustacius, Saba.

Please contact the visa department of the nearest embassy/consulate your region to inquire if you need a visa and what kind of travel document you can use to enter the Netherlands Antilles.

DOCUMENTS NEEDED TO ENTER TO NETHERLANDS ANTILLES:

Required travel documents for visitors entering Netherlands Antilles from the US.

Non-US citizens, entering Netherlands Antilles from the US, must have ONE of the following documents in their possession:

US residents (non-US citizens) for whom NO visa-requirements are applicable for Netherlands Antilles must have a valid:

* National passport, OR
* Alien Registration Card (ARC) / Green Card

US residents (non-US citizens) for whom visa-requirements are applicable for Netherlands Antilles must travel either with a valid:

o National passport (provided with a visa for Netherlands Antilles, OR
o US government issued refugee passport (provided with a visa for Netherlands Antilles).

VALIDITY OF THE VISA

The duration of stay on the visa will be based upon your airline ticket(s) or cruise details. E.g. if you intend to stay for 1 week, the visa issued will be valid for 1 week.

Intending to stay for more than 90 days? Click here for more information.

HOW TO APPLY FOR A VISA FOR THE NETHERLANDS ANTILLES

WHERE TO APPLY

You should apply for the visa at the nearest Dutch Embassy or Consulate in your region

WHO SHOULD APPLY

All visa applications must be made in person.

WHEN TO APPLY

Keep in mind that it might take 4 weeks to get approval before the visa can be issued, make sure you apply well in advance.

WHAT TO SUBMIT

The following documents should be submitted by each applicant:

1. Visa Application Form(s): to be signed at the embassy/consulate at the time of application.
2. Passport or official travel document with a validity that exceeds the intended stay of the applicant by at least 3 months. Please make sure that the passport has a blank page to affix the visa.
3. US visa or Original Alien Registration Card. If you do not have an alien registration card, a greencard stamp in your passport, an advance parole, or a valid US visa together with the I-94 departure record have to be provided. Students should also submit an original valid I-20 or IAP-66.
4. 2 Recent passport photographs.
5. Proof that you can proceed to the next country after you have visited the Netherlands Antilles, i.e. confirmed itinerary/airline reservation or airline ticket and required visa. When you bring a confirmed itinerary / airline reservation at the time of your visa application, the actual airline ticket has be shown if your visa has been approved. If you are not sure if your visa will be approved, do not buy an airline ticket yet: bring a confirmed airline reservation which can be cancelled.
6. Proof of sufficient funds for your intended stay: 3 recent monthly bank statements and/or signed travelers checks.
7. Original letter of employment OR 3 recent pay stubs. If you are self employed a business license and tax return forms are required.
8. Proof establishing the purpose of your trip: e.g. confirmed hotel/condominium reservation (stating name, address, phone number of the hotel and confirmation number), proof of group travel participation, invitation letter from family, business invitation letter of the company concerned in the Netherlands Antilles stating who is responsible for expenses and where you will be staying.
9. Cash (exact change please) or money order to pay the visa fee. Personal, business checks and credit cards are NOT accepted. Visa fees vary depending upon the type of visa and the exchange rate between the Euro and US currency. Click the following link for consular fees. Visa fees are non refundable. If your visa is approved, anyone can collect the visa with the coupon you received at the time of application. It is also possible to have the passport with the approved visa sent to your home or business address – at your own risk – by overnight US mail. In this case an additional postal fee between $10-$20 will be charged.

VISITS EXCEEDING 90 DAYS

If you plan to stay for more than 90 days in the Netherlands Antilles, you need a temporary residence permit and perhaps a work permit if you intend to engage in paid employment. More information Residence Permit – Netherlands Antilles

Nationals that DO require a visa.
If you hold and travel on a passport of one of the countries listed below, you need a visa to enter The Netherlands Antilles

Afghanistan
Albania
Algeria
Angola
Armenia
Azerbaijan
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Belarus
Benin
Bhutan
Bolivia
Bosnia-Herzegovina
Botswana
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Cambodia
Cameroon
Cape Verde
Central African Republic
Chad
China (with exemption of Hong Kong SAR and BNO travel documents)
Colombia
Comoros
Congo (Brazzaville)
Congo (Democratic Republic, former Zaire)
Côte d’Ivoire: Ivory Coast
Cuba
Djibouti
Dominican Republic
East Timor
Egypt
Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea
Ethiopia
Fiji
Gabon
Gambia
Georgia
Ghana
Guinea
Guinea-Bissau
Haiti
India
Indonesia
Iran
Iraq
Ivory coast: Côte d’Ivoire
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kenya
Kiribati
Korea – North Korea
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Laos
Lebanon
Lesotho
Liberia
Libya
Macedonia
Madagascar
Malawi
Maldives
Mali
Mariana Islands: Northern Mariana Islands
Marshall Islands
Mauritania
Micronesia
Moldova
Mongolia
Montenegro
Morocco
Mozambique
Myanmar (former Burma)
Namibia
Nauru
Nepal
Niger
Nigeria
Northern Mariana islands
Oman
Pakistan
Palau
Palestinian Authorities
Papua New Guinea
Peru
Philippines
Qatar
Russia: Russian Federation
Rwanda
Samoa (West)
Sao Tome & Principe
Saudi Arabia
Senegal
Serbia
Seychelles
Sierra Leone
Solomon islands
Somalia
South Africa
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Swaziland
Syria
Taiwan (Republic of China)
Tajikistan
Tanzania
Thailand
Timor (East)
Togo
Tonga
Tunisia
Turkey
Turkmenistan
Tuvalu
Uganda
Ukraine
United Arabic Emirates
Uzbekistan
Vanuatu
Vietnam
Yemen
Zambia
Zimbabwe